Privacy Policy

1. General

1.1 Personal data (Art. 4 No. 1 GDPR)

The subject of privacy are personal data (hereinafter also referred to as data), i.e. all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, including, for example, information such as name, address, profession, e-mail address, state of health, income, marital status, genetic characteristics, phone number and, where applicable, user data such as the IP address.

1.2 Controller (Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR)

The Controller for the processing of your personal data in the context of using the website www.sky-frame.com (hereinafter referred to as the website) is Sky-Frame AG (hereinafter referred to as the Operator or Controller). The contact details are:
Sky-Frame AG
Langfeldstrasse 111
8500 Frauenfeld
Switzerland
Represented by the Board of Directors: Beat Guhl, Karin Guhl, Beat Spalinger, Alexander Fust.

1.3 Data protection officer

The Controller has appointed an data protection officer.
He can be contacted as follows: 
Sky-Frame AG
Michael Fuchsberger
Langfeldstrasse 111
8500 Frauenfeld
Switzerland
privacy@sky-frame.ch

1.4 Right to object

If you would like to object to the processing of your data by the Operator according to this privacy policy completely or for individual measures, you can do so under the contact details given in the legal notice. Please note that in the event of such an objection, the use of the website and the retrieval of the services offered on this website may only be possible to a limited extent or not at all.

2. Purpose of data processing, legal basis, provision and storage period

2.1 Access and use of the website

Each time the website and its subpages are accessed, usage data are transmitted by the respective internet browser and stored in log files (server log files). The data records stored contain the following data: date and time of access, name of the subpage accessed, IP address, referrer URL (URL from which you accessed the website), amount of data transferred as well as product and version information of the browser used.

The lawfulness of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 b), f) GDPR (user relationship, legitimate interest). The legitimate interest of the Operator lies in the provision of a website with information, offering services to customers and optimising the website operation. The data processed by the Operator are required to enable you to use the website.

The log files are evaluated by the Operator in anonymised form in order to further improve the website and make it more user-friendly, to find and correct errors more quickly and to control server capacities. For example, it can be traced at what time the website is particularly popular and the Operator can provide the corresponding data volume. Your IP address is deleted or anonymised after use. In the case of anonymisation, the IP addresses are changed in such a way that they can no longer be assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person or only with a disproportionate amount of time, cost and effort.

2.2 Contact form and e-mail with one click

If you would like to get in touch with the Operator, a contact form is available for this purpose. In the context of this form, you should provide the following information: last name, e-mail address. All other information is optional. At certain points on the website, you also have the option of opening an e-mail addressed to the Operator with just one click. The e-mail address that is linked to your e-mail programme is automatically used as the sender. If you do not want your e-mail address to be retrieved in this way, you can change it in your settings.

The lawfulness of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR (pre-contractual measure). The provision of your data is necessary as otherwise you will not be able to send a message to the Operator and your request cannot be processed.

If a contract is concluded between you and the Operator, the storage period is determined by the applicable statutory retention obligations. If no contract is concluded, your personal data will be deleted after 6 weeks. In certain cases, the data will be stored for a longer period if the Operator has an overriding legitimate interest in doing so. 

2.3 Online form

The Operator provides several online forms on its website (e.g. for documents, consultations, requesting access or booking a video call). In the context of these online forms, you should provide the following information, among others: salutation, first name, last name, industry, e-mail address, company, address as well as details of private or company address, phone number and language.

When requesting documentation, CAD drawings and other documents, as well as when requesting a consultation, you have the option of agreeing to your contact details being forwarded to our sales partner responsible for your location. If you authorise us to do so by checking the appropriate box, we will pass on your contact details to our sales partner responsible for your location so that they can send you information about their products and services.

The lawfulness of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 a), b), f) GDPR (consent, pre-contractual measure, legitimate interest). The provision of your data is necessary as otherwise your request cannot be processed and the Operator cannot provide you with the right contact person. The provision of your personal data for forwarding to our sales partner responsible for your location is voluntary and is not required for using the website.

If a contract is concluded between you and the Operator, the storage period is determined by the applicable statutory retention obligations. If no contract is concluded, your personal data will be deleted after 6 weeks. In certain cases, the data will be stored for a longer period if the Operator has an overriding legitimate interest in doing so. 

2.4 reCAPTCHA

The operator uses the Google captcha service reCAPTCHA for forms. reCAPTCHA is intended to contribute to the security of the website and to distinguish between a natural person and a machine when entering data. In this process, various personal data such as the IP address are collected and transmitted to Google in Ireland. If necessary, data can also be transferred to the USA. The transfer of data to a third country, such as the USA, is permitted under the conditions of Art. 46 GDPR and on the basis of the standard contractual clauses effectively included in the contractual relationship with Google. They have been approved by the European Commission and guarantee an adequate level of protection for your personal data. You can find more information in this regard directly at Google.

The lawfulness of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR (legitimate interest). The legitimate interest of the Operator lies in using a captcha service to ensure the security of the website. 

The provision of data is neither required by law nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. If you do not provide the data, you will not be able to use the corresponding forms. 

The Operator does not store any personal data via the integration of reCAPTCHA. The personal data collected by Google will be deleted unless Google has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only those data will continue to be stored that are absolutely required to achieve the corresponding purpose. As far as possible, personal data will be anonymised. The data are stored by Google in accordance with its own privacy provisions. You can find further information in Google’s privacy provisions and terms of use.

2.5 Advertising

If you have contacted the Operator and transmitted your data, they may be used by the Operator for advertising purposes.

The lawfulness of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. f) GDPR (legitimate interest) as well as on competition regulations. From an economic point of view, the Operator is dependent on actively presenting its services to new or existing customers and, in particular, addressing persons who have already shown interest. The provision of your personal data for advertising purposes is, of course, voluntary in such cases.

Personal data processed for the purpose of advertising shall be deleted unless the Controller has a legitimate interest in further storage.

2.6 Newsletter

In order to receive further information about the services of the Operator, you can additionally subscribe to an e-mail newsletter. The so-called double opt-in procedure is used to send the newsletter, i.e. you will only receive a newsletter by e-mail if you have previously expressly confirmed that the newsletter service is to be activated. After you have activated the newsletter, you will receive a notification e-mail with an activation link. Only by clicking on this link, you will receive the newsletter. You can deactivate the newsletter at any time. To do so, please contact the Operator or use the unsubscribe link provided in each newsletter. The lawfulness of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR (consent). The provision of your data is voluntary, but necessary for receiving the newsletter.

Your data will be deleted after you have withdrawn your consent, unless the Controller has a legitimate interest in further storage, for example, if the Operator has to continue to store your data due to a contract with you. In any case, only those data will continue to be stored that are absolutely required to achieve the corresponding purpose.

You can withdraw your consent to this processing here.

2.7 Use of cookies

The Operator uses so-called cookies. These are small data packets, usually consisting of letters and numbers, which are stored on a browser when you visit certain websites. The cookies allow the website to recognise your browser, to follow you as you browse through various sections of the website and to identify you when you access the website. Cookies do not contain any data that personally identify you, but the information about you stored by the Operator can be associated with the data received from and stored in the cookies.

Information that the Operator obtains from you by using cookies may be used for the following purposes:

  • Recognition of the user’s computer when visiting the website
  • Tracking of the user’s browsing activities on the website
  • Improving the usability of the website
  • Analysis of the use of the website 
  • Operating the website
  • Preventing fraud and improving the security of the website
  • Customising the website taking into account the needs of the users


Cookies do not cause any damage to a browser. They do not contain viruses and do not allow the operator to spy on you. 2 types of cookies are used:

  • Temporary cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser (session cookies).
  • Permanent cookies, on the other hand, have a longer lifespan. This type of cookie enables you to be recognised when you return to the website after leaving.


By using cookies, the Operator is able to track your usage behaviour for the above-mentioned purposes and to the corresponding extent. They also enable you to browse the Operator’s website more efficiently. The Operator collects this data in anonymised form only. The lawfulness of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR, stating that the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or by a third party, unless such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data. The legitimate interest of the Operator lies in the optimised presentation of its website.

The provision of the data is necessary in order to be able to access the Operator’s website without errors. If you do not accept cookies or delete cookies that have already been set, this may lead to functional restrictions of the website.

2.8 Use of tracking tools

Google Analytics
The Operator uses the web analysis service Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses the cookies described above to collect your user data when you access and use the website, including the date and time of your visit to the website, your click behaviour on the website, your IP address and the browser you use.

The information generated by the cookies about the use of the website is transferred to a Google server in Ireland and stored there. If necessary, data can also be transferred to the USA. The transfer of data to a third country, such as the USA, is permitted under the conditions of Art. 46 GDPR and on the basis of the standard contractual clauses effectively included in the contractual relationship with Google. They have been approved by the European Commission and guarantee an adequate level of protection for your personal data. You can find more information in this regard directly at Google.

The Operator will use this information to evaluate the use of the website and to continuously improve the user experience based on the evaluations.

The lawfulness of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR if the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes. The provision of your personal data is voluntary and is not required for using the website.

The personal data collected in the context of using Google Analytics will be stored for an unlimited period of time. As far as possible, the personal data will be anonymised.

You can withdraw your consent at any time here.

Hotjar
The Operator also uses the web analysis service Hotjar. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect your user data when you access and use the website, including the IP address of your terminal device, screen size, device type, information about the browser used, location (country only) and the preferred language for displaying the website.

The Operator will use this information to evaluate the use of the website and to continuously improve the offer and the user experience based on the evaluations.

The lawfulness of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR if the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes. The provision of your personal data is voluntary and is not required for using the website.

The personal data collected in relation to the use of Hotjar are stored in a pseudonymised user profile for a maximum of 365 days.

You can withdraw your consent at any time here.

Facebook Custom Audience
The Operator uses the Facebook Pixel for targeted advertising and efficient measurement of its advertising campaigns. Data such as first name, last name and e-mail address are transmitted to Facebook and enriched there with data already available at Facebook. An exchange takes place between Facebook and the Operator. Your visit to the website will be matched with Facebook even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not currently logged into Facebook.

The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR (consent). You will be asked for a corresponding declaration when you access the website (in electronic form). You can allow or reject data processing via the Facebook Pixel.

The Operator does not store the data processed via the Facebook Pixel on the website.

The information generated when using the Facebook Pixel is partly transmitted to Facebook’s servers in the USA and stored. This transmission of personal data to the servers of Facebook Inc. in the USA is permissible without further approval by the EU Commission, as Facebook has included effective standard data protection clauses approved by the EU Commission for the entire global exchange of data. 

You can withdraw your consent at any time here.

Google Tag Manager
For the optimal implementation of the above-mentioned tracking tools, we use the Google Tag Manager, which is also provided by Google Ireland Limited. Using this service, the so-called tracking code (“tag”) can be integrated into the source code of the website. With each page view, the embedded tag is “triggered” and the data described above is sent to the respective tracking tool. Google may also process personal information (such as the IP address). The processing may also take place in the USA (see above). Unless you have given your consent to the use of tracking tools (via the cookie banner), the deactivation remains in place for all tracking tags concerned that are integrated by the Google Tag Manager.

2.9 Application

On the website, you have the option to open an e-mail addressed to the Operator for application purposes with just one click. The e-mail address that is linked to your e-mail programme is automatically used as the sender. If you do not want your e-mail address to be retrieved in this way, you can change it in your settings.

The Operator processes your data for the purpose of carrying out the application procedure and to respond to your message. The lawfulness of this processing is governed by the Swiss Data Protection Act (“DSG”). If you do not provide the Operator with the requested information and documents, the Operator cannot consider you in the application procedure. The provision of data is contractually required.

Application documents received by the Operator will be kept for 4 weeks after rejection, unless the applicant has given consent for a longer storage period.

2.10 Google Maps

The Operator uses the map service Google Maps, which is operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, Ireland.  By using this service, information on the use of the website (e.g. date and time of access, IP address, etc.) is transmitted to Google servers in Ireland and stored. If necessary, data can also be transferred to the USA. The transfer of data to a third country, such as the USA, is permitted under the conditions of Art. 46 GDPR and on the basis of the standard contractual clauses effectively included in the contractual relationship with Google. They have been approved by the European Commission and guarantee an adequate level of protection for your personal data. You can find more information in this regard directly at Google.

The data are used by Google for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or needs-based design of its website. This may also involve a link to your user account, provided you are logged in there. If you do not want, you should log out before use. If you deactivate or block JavaScript in your browser settings, you can prevent Google Maps from running. The provision of data is neither required by law nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. If you do not provide the data, you will not be able to use the function.

The Operator uses Google Maps to enable you to use the interactive maps for route finding. The lawfulness of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR, stating that the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or by a third party, unless such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data. The use of data for the purpose of providing the maps for route finding constitutes a legitimate interest of the Operator within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR. This facilitates access to the Operator’s place of business. The provision of the data is neither required by law nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. If you do not provide the data, you will not be able to use the function.

The data are stored by Google. You can find further information in Google’s privacy provisions and terms of use.

2.11 Cloud Typography

The Operator uses external fonts (web fonts) on the website via the Cloud Typography service, which is operated by Hoefler & Co., 611 Broadway, Room 725, New York, NY 10012-2608, USA. By using this service, information about the use of the website (e.g. date and time of access, IP address, etc.) is transmitted to Hoefler & Co. servers in the USA and stored. The transfer of data to a third country, such as the USA, is permitted under the conditions of Art. 46 GDPR and on the basis of the standard contractual clauses effectively included in the contractual relationship with Hoefler & Co. They have been approved by the European Commission and guarantee an adequate level of protection for your personal data. You can find further information in this regard directly at Hoefler & Co.

The Operator uses Cloud Typography to enable you to use external fonts for a better presentation of the website. The lawfulness of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR, stating that the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or by a third party, unless such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data. The use of data for the purpose of improving the presentation of the website constitutes a legitimate interest of the Operator within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR. The provision of the data is neither required by law nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. If you do not provide the data, the font will be displayed to you in a different form.

The Operator does not store any personal data about the integration of Cloud Typography. The data are stored by Hoefler & Co. in accordance with its own privacy provisions. You can find further information in the privacy policy and terms of use of Hoefler & Co.

2.12 YouTube

The Operator uses videos from YouTube on the website. YouTube is a service provided by YouTube LLC (“YouTube”), 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube LLC is a subsidiary of Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

When visiting the website, YouTube receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, further information on the use of the website (e.g. date and time of access, IP address, etc.) may be transmitted to Google servers (possibly in a third country such as the USA) and stored there. This occurs regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account via which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. The transfer of data to a third country, such as the USA, is permitted under the conditions of Art. 46 GDPR and on the basis of the standard contractual clauses effectively included in the contractual relationship with Google. They have been approved by the European Commission and guarantee an adequate level of protection for your personal data. You can find more information in this regard directly at Google.

The data are used by Google for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or needs-based design of its website. This may also involve a link to your user account, provided you are logged in there. If you do not want, you should log out before use. Google’s terms of use and privacy provisions apply.

The Operator uses YouTube videos to provide you with videos on various topics. The lawfulness of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR, stating that the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or by a third party, unless such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data. The use of data for the purpose of making videos available to illustrate our services and products constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR.

The provision of data is neither required by law nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. If you do not provide the data, you will not be able to use our website or to use it to its full extent.

For further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube, please refer to Google’s privacy provisions and terms of use.

2.13 Vimeo

The Operator uses videos from Vimeo on the website. Vimeo is a service of and provided by Vimeo, Inc. (“Vimeo”), 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

When you visit the website, Vimeo receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website that has a Vimeo video embedded. In addition, further information on the use of the website (e.g. date and time of access, IP address, your browser type, your operating system, etc.) may be transmitted to Vimeo and stored there. This occurs regardless of whether Vimeo provides a user account via which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. The transfer of data to a third country, such as the USA, is permitted under the conditions of Art. 46 GDPR and on the basis of the standard contractual clauses effectively included in the contractual relationship with Vimeo. They have been approved by the European Commission and guarantee an adequate level of protection for your personal data. You can find further information in this regard directly at Vimeo.

The data are used by Vimeo for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or needs-based design of its website. This may also involve a link to your user account, provided you are logged in there. If you do not want, you should log out before use. Vimeo’s terms of use and privacy provisions apply.

The Operator uses Vimeo to provide you with videos on various topics. The lawfulness of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR, stating that the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or by a third party, unless such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data. The use of data for the purpose of making videos available to illustrate our services and products constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR.

The provision of data is neither required by law nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. If you do not provide the data, you will not be able to use our website or to use it to its full extent.

For further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Vimeo, please refer to Vimeo’s privacy provisions and terms of use.

2.14 Online presence in social media (LinkedIn, Pinterest, Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Vimeo)

In addition to this website, the Operator also maintains profiles in social networks (LinkedIn, Pinterest, Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Vimeo). They can be accessed via the corresponding buttons on the website (linking). As soon as you visit one of the Operator’s profiles on social media, these services process personal data from you in accordance with the respective terms of use. The Operator has no control over the data collection and the further use of the data in the social media.

If you follow the links while visiting the website and are logged in via your personal user account, the information that you have visited our website is forwarded to the respective social network and stored there. This may also involve a link to your user account, provided you are logged in there. If you do not want, you should log out before use.

For further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the respective service, please refer to the privacy provisions and terms of use of these providers.

LinkedIn
Pinterest
Facebook
Instagram
YouTube
Vimeo

2.15 Microsoft Bookings

The Operator uses Microsoft Bookings to book video calls. Microsoft Bookings is a service of Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA. The connection is only established when you call up the online booking feature via the link “book video call”.

For further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by Microsoft, please refer to the privacy policy of Microsoft.

The Operator uses Microsoft Bookings to provide you with another option for making appointments in addition to other contact options provided. You are not obliged to use Microsoft Bookings to arrange a video call.

The lawfulness of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR if the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes. The provision of your personal data is voluntary and is not required for using the website.

Personal data collected in the context of using Microsoft Bookings will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected.

You can withdraw your consent at any time here. In this case, the intended contact can no longer be established or communication that has already started can no longer be continued.

3. Your rights

You have the following rights: You have the right of access (Art. 15 GDPR), rectification (Art. 16 GDPR), erasure (Art. 17 GDPR), restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR) and data portability (Art. 20 GDPR).

In addition, you have the right to address a supervisory authority.

If your personal data are processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, or if the objection is directed against direct marketing (Art. 21 GDPR). In the event of an objection to direct marketing, the Operator will no longer send you advertising messages.

You can withdraw your consent given to the Operator at any time with effect for the future. However, this has no effect on the data processing based on this consent that has been carried out up to that time (e.g. sending a newsletter, evaluating your usage data for analysis purposes, contacting you by phone for advertising purposes).

Please use the contact address of the Controller indicated in the legal notice for your message.

4. Recipients

The data collected when accessing and using the website and the information you provided when contacting us are transmitted to the server of the Operator and stored there. Furthermore, your data may be forwarded to persons at the Controller who are involved in the processing (marketing, sales, management, reception, HR). Other potential recipients are processors (e.g. computer centre, IT service provider, software support), contractual partners of the Operator (e.g. sales partners), law enforcement agencies and supervisory authorities. The transfer to these recipients takes place either on the basis of a legal obligation of the Operator, for the processing of your contract or as part of a data processing.

5. Links to third-party sites

When visiting the website, content may be displayed that is linked to third-party websites. The Operator has no access to the cookies or other functions used by third-party sites, nor can the Operator control them. Such third-party sites are not subject to the Operator’s privacy provisions.