Logo SkyframeToggle menu

Privacy Statement

We at Sky-Frame AG have created this Privacy Statement to describe how we collect your personal data when you use our online platform and to explain the purposes for which we process such data. We consider the privacy of our users and the security of the data we collect a high priority.

Personal data that we collect and process in order to provide our online platform

You are free to visit our online platform and browse our products and services without telling us who you are. However, as is the case with all connections to a web server, our web hosting provider’s server records certain technical data and stores them temporarily.

Such data include your IP address and device’s operating system, the date and time of use, and the type of browser you use to access our online platform. This data are needed so that we can make our online platform available to you. Insofar as we process personal data, we do this on the basis of our interest in giving you the best possible user experience and so as to ensure the security and stability of our online platform.

Personal data that we collect and process in order to reply to your enquiries

If you contact us using the contact form or via e-mail, we will record the information that you transfer to us.

This will include personal data such as your name, e-mail address and, in the case of requests for quotations, your physical address and telephone number. We process these personal data on the basis of our interest in replying to your requests and so that we can contact you if we have any queries or need to check anything.

How and why we use cookies

We use cookies on our website in order to offer you the best possible user experience and at the same time to learn how to improve our services. Cookies are text files that are downloaded to your computer or your mobile device when you visit an online platform or use an application.

Some of the cookies used (i.e. session cookies) are needed so that it is possible to use certain functions of the online platform. In addition, we use cookies so that it is possible to analyse the use of the online platform, to optimise our services and to facilitate the use of online marketing services. You will find further information regarding web analysis and our marketing activities below.

You may deactivate the use of cookies for marketing and analysis purposes via the following links: www.aboutads.info or www.youronlinechoices.com

If you deactivate cookies, some of the functions on our platform may not be available.

Data that we collect and process in order to analyse and improve the use of our website

We use Google Analytics and other analysis services in order to evaluate the use of our website and to obtain information as to how we can improve our services. The analysis services use cookies to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on user website activities and to deliver to us services related to the use of the website and the applications. We have a legitimate interest in this. The providers of the analysis services store all of the information which has been collected by cookies in anonymised form only and process it in aggregated form.

Google Analytics is a service of Google. If you wish to prevent Google Analytics from using your data, you may download and install a browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics (tools.google.com). For further information on data protection and your options in connection with Google Analytics, please visit www.support.google.com

Data that we collect and process in order to target users

We use Google’s Marketing Platform to tailor advertising campaigns in relation to our products and services directly to potential customers when they use other websites. This serves our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services. For further information on how Google uses cookies and the options available to you in this respect, please visit policies.google.com

Social media presence

We would like to draw your attention to our online platform presence on Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Instagram, YouTube and Vimeo. For information on the purpose and scope of data collected as well as the further processing and use of the data by social networks, your rights in this respect and the settings options available, please view the privacy policies of such social networks.

How we process and protect your personal data; how long we retain such data

We collect and process your personal data in a responsible manner and do so only for the specific purposes described in this Privacy Statement and in conformity with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP; Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz; DSG) and other applicable legislation.

In order to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the personal data which we collect on our online platform, we take reasonable technical and organisational measures appropriate for the known risks. We only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected your personal data or, where so required, for as long as we are under a legal obligation to do so.

To whom we disclose your personal data

It may be necessary in connection with the offers and services on our online platform for us to disclose your personal data to our business partners.

Your rights in relation to your personal data

You have certain individual rights in relation to the personal data which we collect and process via our online platform. You have the right to obtain access to the personal data we process in relation to you. In addition, you have the right to have your personal data rectified and to restrict the processing of such data. Moreover, you have the right to have your personal data erased and a right to object to the processing of your personal data.

Please note that there are exceptions and restrictions in the case of these rights. To the extent permitted by law, we may refuse your data-related requests. In particular, we may are obliged, where appropriate, continue processing your personal data in order to perform a contract with you, your company or your organisation, to fulfil statutory duties or to protect our own legitimate interests. You do, however, have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

How you can contact us

The controller for data processing on this online platform is:

Sky-Frame AG
Langfeldstrasse 111
8500 Frauenfeld

Should you wish to exercise your rights, as a data subject, in relation to us under data protection law or should you have any general questions about data protection at Sky-Frame AG, please contact us at privacy@sky-frame.ch or write to the address mentioned above.

How we may amend this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Statement at any time. The version of the Privacy Statement published on our online platform from time to time is the applicable version.

November 2018